Privacy Policy

Lifescience Dynamics Limited (“LSD”,”we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are committed to maintaining compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA), and any associated data protection regulations that come into force as and when required.

This policy together with Terms and Conditions and our Cookies Policy set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting http://www.lifesciencedynamics.com/including any and all sub-domains of this domain name (the “Site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 2018 and GDPR, the data controller is Lifescience Dynamics Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 5214740 and whose registered office is at 33 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0PW United Kingdom.

Information we collect from you

Generally, you can visit the Site without providing any personal data about yourself. However, for accessing some parts of the Site, such as downloading certain documents, we may collect personal data from you. We will hold and process any personal information which you provide via the Site or by submitting emails and/or online forms for our own internal business purposes and we will not pass on or sell online or otherwise any personal information to third parties.

We log the domain and IP address of all visitors to the Site. This information does not identify individuals, only the computer or other device which is being used to access the Site. This information is used for statistical purposes only, it is not used to contact you and is not sold to any third parties. The data that we collect from you will be processed and managed by the third-party IT supplier operating under direct instruction from LSD. Your data will not be used by our supplier for any purpose other than that specified by LSD.

Information we collect and its uses:

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or other devise.
  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or other device;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or to understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We also collect standard internet log information to track the behaviour of visitors to the Site. We do this to receive information on Site activity, such as the number of visitors to our Site and the frequency of such visits. This information is collected in a way which does not identify you or any other individual. We make no attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Site and we do not associate any data gathered from the Site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Cookies

Please also read our Cookies Policy. This lists the cookies used by the Site and tells you how you can restrict or delete the listed cookies.

Other information you provide

In order to request information about LSD, apply for a job or submit an enquiry, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (for example, your name, e-mail address, etc.). Personal information can be given via our website and when you correspond with us by phone or email. By doing so, you are consenting to LSD processing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. This information is used by LSD and the members of our group only for the purposes of fulfilling your request or providing a specified service, and is never given or sold by us to any third party. Your information is held in our systems for as long as you continue to use the service you requested and will be removed in the event that it is no longer needed.

People who contact us through social media

You can contact Lifescience Dynamics via Twitter or LinkedIn by direct message if you wish to enquire about our services or wish to comment on our services. These communications are carefully managed and will only ever be shared internally for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested.  

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, rent or licence personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users of the Site with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above and to improve optimisation of our Site.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Storing and protecting your personal information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data.

Your rights

Under GDPR and DPA, Lifescience Dynamics recognizes and respects that you have rights as an individual providing personal data:

  • By engaging with LSD via our website via completing an application form or submitting an enquiry you are consenting to LSD processing your personal data and may withdraw consent at any time.
  • You have the right to know exactly how your personal data will be processed by LSD. LSD commits to processing your data fairly, lawfully and transparently, details of which are set out in this Privacy Notice.
  • You have the right to request access to the personal data that LSD holds about you.

If you wish to request access to the personal data held by LSD about you, please contact info@lifesciencedynamics.com

  • You have the right to request changes to the data held about you if the data is incorrect or requires additional information.
  • You have the right to request erasure of your data or the right to be forgotten completely, where there is no legitimate reason for your data to continue to be processed.
  • You have the right to request that processing of your data is restricted so that the data remains stored but is not further processed by LSD.
  • You have the right to request a copy of your data in a portable format.

You may notify Lifescience Dynamics of any request to change how your personal data is processed by email (info@lifesciencedynamics.com). Lifescience Dynamics retains the right to continue processing personal data if there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, terms and conditions and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the security measures applied in respect of any such websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy will be reviewed frequently to ensure we continue to maintain compliance with GDPR, DPA, and any associated data protection regulations. We may update this privacy policy at any time and any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this page of our Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and please check back to see any updates or changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by us and should be addressed to info@lifesciencedynamics.com

Home
big-tw@2x
Tweet your
thoughts on Lifescience Dynamics

@LifeScienceDynamics

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
© 2018 Lifescience Dynamics Limited